CLA-2-42:RR:NC:341:F85545

Ms. Leigh Wang
The Disney Store, Inc.
101 North Brand Boulevard, Suite 1000
Glendale, CA 91203

RE: The tariff classification of a wallet on a string from the Philippines.

Dear Ms. Wang:

In your letter dated April 11th, 2000 you requested a classification ruling.

The sample submitted with your request is identified as style #MR20044, "Pooh Misty Cove Wallet on a String". The item is of a kind designed to carry the articles normally contained in a wallet, such as credit cards, coins, currency, photos, and I.D. cards. The bag has an exterior surface of 100% cotton textile material and measures approximately 5 1/4" x 5 3/4". The interior consists of two compartments: the first compartment incorporates a zippered currency slot, a zippered accordion pocket, and a vinyl window for an I.D. card; the second compartment contains multiple credit card slots, a penholder and full-width open slots. A front flap with a center snap closure secures the bag. A detachable shoulder strap is affixed to the rear of the bag by means of two dog leash type clasps and two small D-rings.

The applicable subheading for #MR20044 will be 4202.32.4000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for articles of a kind normally carried in the pocket or in the handbag…of vegetable fibers and not of pile or tufted construction, of cotton. The duty rate will be 6.7% ad valorem.

Items classifiable under HTS subheading 4202.32.4000 fall within textile category designation 369. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of the Philippines are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

Your sample is being returned as requested.

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 212-637-7091.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division